INGenWeb Project logo

Hendricks County, Indiana
Part of The USGenWeb Project

USGenWeb Project logo

HOME

BLOG

AREA
LIBRARIES

INDIANA
LINKS

LOOKUPS

SEARCH

CONTACT ME:
Meredith Thompson


Biographies Birth Records Cemetery Records Census Records Church Records Civil Court
Records
College Records Criminal Court
Records
Death Records Directories Divorce Records Family Histories
& Reunions
Indenture Records Land Records Livestock Records Maps Marriage Records Military Records
Naturalization Records Obituaries Plat Maps Photos Probate Records School Records
Surnames Tax Records Voter Records  

Alumni of North Salem High School (1898-1920)

Transcribed by Meredith Thompson

Source: North Salem High School's 1921 yearbook, Echo. This yearbook is in the collection of the Danville library.

NOTE: No information is listed for the class of 1901.

Last Name First Name Graduated Residence
(1921)
Adams Edna 1916 Lafayette
Adams Ernest 1903 Warsaw
Adams Merle West 1915 North Salem
Adams Una Doris 1898 Murphysboro, Illinois
Alcorn Bert 1914 Danville
Allen Ivis Soots 1916 Indianapolis
Bailey Edith Waters 1909 Alexandria
Baringer Marguerite Somerville 1915 Columbus, Ohio
Baringer Retta Henry 1907 Indianapolis
Barrett Imogene Robinson 1912 Knightstown
Beeson Lillian Zachary 1916 North Salem
Blaydes Brewer 1917 Pittsboro
Booker Vesta West 1916 Bainbridge
Brent Hollace 1919 Indianapolis
Brewer Albert 1914 Camargo, Illinois
Brown Bessie 1919 Indianapolis
Brown Lolita Riggen 1920 North Salem
Buckingham Marjorie Trotter 1919 Beech Grove
Bulion Walter 1918 California
Burrows Goldie Davidson 1907 Terre Haute
Bymaster Badger 1903 Indianapolis
Bymaster Flossie Page 1903 Indianapolis
Byrne Alma Hackley 1900 deceased
Camplin Harry 1905 North Salem
Camplin Kathrine Darnell 1908 Long Beach, California
Chowning Hallie 1909 Indianapolis
Clay Emmons 1920 Bloomington
Clay Henry 1906 North Salem
Clay Ina Sparks 1910 North Salem
Clay Mary 1917 North Salem
Clements Fred 1920 North Salem
Cook Edith 1905 North Salem
Coshow Lg Hall 1917 Jamestown
Coshow Lottie Waters 1913 Thorntown
Cox Floy Davidson 1903 Winamac
Crawford Maude Long 1911 Max
Crispin Vivian Gibson 1912 Indianapolis
Crosby Carlos 1912 North Salem
Davenport Herschel 1915 Chicago
Davidson Merle 1904 deceased
Davidson Nellie 1910 North Salem
Davis Dorothy 1918 North Salem
Davis Ferne Chapman 1907 Greencastle
Davis Frank E. 1902 Ladoga
Davis Irene 1917 North Salem
Davis Lottie M. 1907 North Salem
Davis Mamie 1912 North Salem
Davis Mary E. 1908 Indianapolis
Davis Nora Fiscus 1910 Jamestown
Davis Schuyler 1908 Greencastle
Dean Harold 1916 Jeffersonville
Delashmit Lucile Smith 1920 California
Disney Edna 1917 Danville
Dooley Weyburn 1920 North Salem
Duckworth Bertha Wren 1903 Crawfordsville
Duckworth Edgar 1903 North Salem
Duckworth Grace Hadley 1900 North Salem
Duckworth Otha 1905 Crawfordsville
Duncan Glen 1916 California
Duncan Lela Thompson 1916 California
Durham Abigail Smith 1908 North Salem
Durham Glenn 1918 North Salem
Durham Harry C. 1902 North Salem
Durham Thomas 1903 North Salem
Durham Walter 1920 North Salem
Edick Mabel Kurtz 1912 Washington, DC
Eggers Bernes 1920 North Salem
Ellis Ralph 1919 Ladoga
Emmons Harry 1905 Tacoma, Washington
English Bernice Hunt 1912 North Salem
Farrow Leon 1918 Greencastle
Fiscus Blanche Davidson 1903 North Salem
Fiscus Brewer 1911 Montana
Fiscus Gerald 1918 Lafayette
Fiscus Hilda Davidson 1913 Montana
Fiscus Marie 1912 Montana
Fleece Pauline 1920 Indianapolis
Gibson Goldie 1910 North Salem
Gill Blynn 1910 Michigan
Gill Brewer 1912 Indianapolis
Gill Margaret 1917 Indianapolis
Goff Vesta Robbins 1905 Danville
Gordon Roy 1911 North Salem
Goslin Cora Irwin 1920 Ladoga
Gossett Harry 1920 Chicago
Gossett Jewel 1917 North Salem
Grimes Edna 1915 Indianapolis
Grimes Herman 1919 Bloomington
Hamrick Clarence 1914 North Salem
Hardy Lola Gray 1914 Indianapolis
Hartsock Ella 1919 Indianapolis
Haynes Agnes Tucker 1907 Indianapolis
Hedge Emory 1914 North Salem
Hennon Belle Keating 1912 North Salem
Hicks Lena 1914 Ladoga
Hicks Lida 1914 North Salem
House Retta Hocker 1899 North Salem
Hypes Francis 1905 Indianapolis
Hypes Jasper 1900 Adrian, Michigan
Hypes Lora 1907 Iowa
Irwin Kenneth 1919 Indianapolis
Irwin Ralph 1914 Crawfordsville
Jacobs Emma Martin 1906 New York City
Jeffries Buell 1914 North Salem
Jeffries Loyce 1917 Lebanon
Jessup Francis Stewart 1909 Chicago
Jones Eva 1916 Montclair
Jones Gerald 1916 North Salem
Jones Helen Bowen 1916 North Salem
Jones Ralph 1906 Advance
Justis Elva Sheckles 1906 Indianapolis
Kendall Mabel 1905 Cloverdale
Key Errol 1915 Indianapolis
Kurtz Asa 1904 North Salem
Kurtz Eugenia Wren 1905 North Salem
Kurtz Everett 1904 Miami, Florida
Kurtz Henry 1917 deceased
Kurtz Kye 1916 Danville
Kurtz Ralph 1912 Florida
Lamb Jessie 1904 North Salem
Leak Edith Rose 1910 Danville, Illinois
Logan Malta Gill 1909 Shirley
Long Florence 1908 Jamestown
Loudermilk Bertha Lamb 1910 Terre Haute
McFaran Gertie Hunt 1910 North Salem
McGaw Vera Osborne 1910 Shelby, Ohio
McKeehan Gladys Anderson 1913 Ladoga
Mellinger Arthur 1909 North Salem
Mellinger Theodore 1912 Lafayette
Miller Everett 1914 Indianapolis
Miller Hubert 1914 Crawfordsville
Mitchell Mabel 1918 Montclair
Monical Forrest 1917 Indianapolis
Monical Winfred 1919 Indianapolis
Montgomery Charles 1904 New Castle
Moore Maynard 1916 Indianapolis
Moore Perry R. 1912 Minnesota
Morphew Edith 1912 Indianapolis
Noland Ernest 1910 North Salem
Noland Ralph 1903 Lafayette
Noland Vera 1904 North Salem
O'Rear Harry 1911 North Salem
O'Rear Lela Hypes 1911 North Salem
O'Rear Marie Hall 1915 deceased
Owen Alva 1919 North Salem
Owen Edna Clay 1902 North Salem
Owen Jennie Tucker 1910 North Salem
Owen Logan 1905 North Salem
Owen Ruth 1909 Washington, DC
Owen Taylor 1902 North Salem
Pace Bert 1898 Indianapolis
Perkins Laurel 1917 Roachdale
Perkins Mabel Day 1916 Montclair
Petro Mabel Harris 1916 North Salem
Petty James L. 1919 Indianapolis
Petty Vesta Gill 1910 Bainbridge
Pickett Clay 1905 deceased
Pierce Winifred 1916 Crawfordsville
Porter Alva 1911 North Salem
Porter Edith Carter 1911 North Salem
Radford Fred 1899 North Salem
Radford Ruth 1920 Oxford, Ohio
Ratliff Albert 1905 Los Angeles, California
Ratliff Walter 1904 Los Angeles, California
Riley Claude 1917 Thorntown
Riner Nona Troutman 1920 Jamestown
Robbins Irene Somerville 1906 North Salem
Robertson Julius 1912 Lexington, Kentucky
Robinson Clarice 1915 Joice, Iowa
Robinson Sommer 1906 Wisconsin
Rose Maurice 1917 Brownsburg
Rose Webster 1898 North Salem
Ross Lena Hedge 1917 North Salem
Seaton Marie Monical 1914 North Salem
Sellers Bennie 1916 North Salem
Sellers Daisy Page 1899 North Salem
Sellers Hazel Hicks 1915 North Salem
Sharp Nellie Cook 1900 North Salem
Slavens Sadie Porter 1913 Dallas Center, Iowa
Smith Almadora Fiscus 1916 North Salem
Smith Edith Davenport 1915 North Salem
Smith Edna Gray 1914 North Salem
Smith Fred 1910 North Salem
Smith Kenneth 1913 North Salem
Smith Laura 1906 Chicago
Smith Lue Miller 1907 North Salem
Smith Nina Duckworth 1913 North Salem
Somerville Thelma 1913 Indianapolis
Soots Merle Hicks 1914 North Salem
Sowders Glen 1920 Indianapolis
Sowders Harry 1913 North Salem
Sparks Clarence 1906 Texas
Sparks Dean 1908 deceased
Spears Gerald 1915 Illinois
Storms Nellie 1912 Lizton
Stringer Beryl Trotter 1916 Danville
Temple Marie 1919 North Salem
Thompson Clyde 1903 Fresno, California
Thompson Donna 1899 Mt. Holyoke, Massachusetts
Thompson Edgar 1902 Palm Beach, Florida
Tippy Verla Kurtz 1914 Florida
Trotter C.H. 1899 North Salem
Trotter Fred 1918 North Salem
Trotter Geraldine 1915 Indianapolis
Trotter Helen 1919 North Salem
Trotter Hester 1916 Indianapolis
Trotter Irene Hays 1920 North Salem
Trotter Lena M. 1919 Oxford, Ohio
Trotter Mary 1918 Danville
Trotter Maurice 1919 Lafayette
Tucker Carl 1903 North Salem
Tucker George 1904 Danville
Wallick Angie Miles 1906 Indianapolis
Walton Bertha Mildred 1919 Lafayette
Walton Colinette 1917 Indianapolis
Walton Faye Kendall 1914 North Salem
Walton Hobart 1915 Boulder, Colorado
Warner Mary Wright 1916 Indianapolis
Waters Arthur 1898 Pomona, California
Waters Bess 1902 North Salem
Waters Crit 1911 North Salem
Waters Herman 1917 California
Waters Inez Kent 1917 North Salem
West Lora Kurtz 1910 Dallas, Texas
Weymeir Ola 1911 Illinois
Whitenack Herbert 1903 Jamestown
Wiles Bertha 1920 Indianapolis
Wiles Raymond 1918 Indianapolis
Williams Charles 1908 deceased
Wiseheart Morton Hadley 1898 North Salem
Wiseheart Victor 1902 deceased
Woody Lois Long 1908 Thorntown
Workman India Kendall 1910 Worthington
Wren Bernice 1908 Jamestown
Wren George 1911 Jamestown
Young Edna Elder 1910 Indianapolis