INGenWeb Project logo

Hendricks County, Indiana
Part of The USGenWeb Project

USGenWeb Project logo

HOME

BLOG

AREA
LIBRARIES

INDIANA
LINKS

LOOKUPS

SEARCH

CONTACT ME:
Meredith Thompson


Biographies Birth Records Cemetery Records Census Records Church Records Civil Court
Records
College Records Criminal Court
Records
Death Records Directories Divorce Records Family Histories
& Reunions
Indenture Records Land Records Livestock Records Maps Marriage Records Military Records
Naturalization Records Obituaries Plat Maps Photos Probate Records School Records
Surnames Tax Records Voter Records  

Index to Landowners in Lincoln Township, Hendricks County, Indiana (1903)

Index © Meredith Thompson

This is an index to the Hendricks County Assessor's plat book for Lincoln Township that was done in 1903, which was used to determine how much property tax the landowner owed each year. The plat book makes reference to the Congressional Township, Range and Section the land was located in - read more about Congressional Townships in Hendricks County explained.

This plat book has been digitized by the Hendricks County Government. This index is not a comprehensive listing of all the information that was included in the book - you should always look at the actual entry, particularly to get the legal description of the piece of land.


Last Name First Name Congressional
Township
Range Section Acres Remarks
Alfrey James 16N 1E 24 80  
Arbuckle A.H. 16N 1E 10   
Arbuckle Howard 16N 1E 16   
Arbuckle M.H. 16N 1E 15   
Avery Mary E. 16N 1E 2 40  
Barlow H.S. 16N 1E 16   
Barlow Harvey M. 16N 1E 22 33  
Barlow T.H. 16N 1E 27   
Barnhill James R. 16N 2E 5   
Barnhill Malinda 16N 2E 5   
Bell Moses 16N 1E 14 40  
Bell Moses 16N 1E 15   
Bell Robert 16N 1E 15   
Bodenhamer Tom 16N 1E 16   
Brown William 16N 2E 29 60  
Burns Rebecca 16N 1E 9 80  
Bursott Edward 16N 1E 23 28  
Bursott Tilghman 16N 1E 23 10  
Bursott Tilghman 16N 1E 23 40  
Bursott [blank] 16N 1E 27   
Button John H. 16N 2E 5   
Canary J.A.L. 16N 2E 6 30.36  
Canary Joseph A.L. 16N 1E 12 80  
Canary Mary 16N 1E 1 20  
Canary Menard R. 16N 1E 1 20  
Carter James W. 16N 1E 13 80  
Church [blank] 16N 1E 16   
Cope [blank] 16N 2E 18  Cope & Hunter
Cope [blank] 16N 2E 18  Cope & Hunt
Cope [blank] 16N 1E 23 40 Cope & Hunt
Corliss Bridget 16N 1E 1 39.73  
Corliss Catharine 16N 1E 1 39.73  
Corliss Ellen 16N 1E 1 44.49  
Corliss John, Jr. 16N 1E 1 29.31  
Corliss John, Sr. 16N 1E 23 20  
Corliss John, Sr. 16N 1E 24 77.50  
Corliss Margaret 16N 1E 1 22.59  
Cornett C.C. 16N 1E 3 49.99  
Corrie A.M. 16N 1E 13 32.75 W.D. & A.M. Corrie
Corrie A.M. 16N 1E 13 80 W.D. & A.M. Corrie
Corrie W.D. 16N 1E 13 32.75 W.D. & A.M. Corrie
Corrie W.D. 16N 1E 13 80 W.D. & A.M. Corrie
Corrie William D. 16N 1E 13 1  
Corrie William D. 16N 1E 13 27.50  
Cox Alfred 16N 1E 25 10  
Cox Alfred 16N 1E 25 68.50  
Cummins Emma A. 16N 1E 21   
Davidson Rebecca 16N 1E 11   
Deputy Lovina 16N 1E 12 20  
Deputy Lovina 16N 1E 12 20  
Deputy Lovina 16N 1E 12 26  
Deputy Lovina 16N 1E 12 70  
Deputy Lovina 16N 1E 12 80  
Doyal David 16N 1E 21   
Dugan Martin J. 16N 1E 26 40  
Dugan Thomas J. 16N 1E 25 40  
Eaton Grandison 16N 1E 15   
Ellis William A. 16N 1E 11   
Feeney Sarah E. 16N 2E 7 27.75  
Flinn J.R. 16N 1E 21   
Free Harley K. 16N 1E 14 20  
Free Harley K. 16N 1E 14 62.62  
Free James 16N 1E 16   
Free Jennie 16N 1E 9 50  
Free Louisa E. 16N 1E 14 24  
Free Louisa E. 16N 1E 23 40  
Free Tabitha J. 16N 1E 14 54.12  
Free William T. 16N 1E 14 80  
Garner Francis 16N 1E 9   
Garner Rollie 16N 1E 3 16.48  
Garvey John 16N 1E 14 16.66  
Garvey John 16N 1E 14 17  
Garvey John 16N 1E 14 17  
Garvey John 16N 1E 14 37.26  
Garvey John 16N 1E 24 40  
Gentry M.K. 16N 1E 10   
Gentry M.K. 16N 1E 3 84.82  
Goddard John F. 16N 1E 12 60  
Gorham Martha 16N 1E 13 8  
Gorham Martha 16N 1E 13 38.50  
Gorham Martha 16N 1E 13 80  
Gorham Thornton F. 16N 1E 25 40  
Gorham Thornton F. 16N 1E 25 40  
Gorham Thornton F. 16N 1E 25 80  
Graham Cora 16N 1E 21   
Gray Isaac W. 16N 1E 14 40  
Greely Margaret 16N 1E 12 20  
Greely Peter 16N 1E 12 16.25  
Greely Peter 16N 1E 12 31.75  
Hadley John W. 16N 1E 28   
Harmon Jane V. 16N 1E 10   
Harmon Jane V. 16N 1E 9   
Harris Margaret M. 16N 2E 7 4.25  
Hart Margaret 16N 2E 5   
Hart Margaret 16N 2E 6   
Hart Martin 16N 1E 1 80 Martin & W.C.T. Hart
Hart Martin 16N 2E 5   
Hart Martin 16N 2E 6 24.50  
Hart Mary 16N 2E 6 24  
Hart Mary 16N 2E 7 30.75  
Hart Mary 16N 2E 7 40  
Hart Patrick C. 16N 2E 5   
Hart Patrick C. 16N 2E 6   
Hart W.C.T. 16N 1E 1 80 Martin & W.C.T. Hart
Henderson Lydia C. 16N 1E 9 40  
Hinton William E. 16N 1E 24 40  
Hoadley Alva 16N 1E 16   
Hollet J.M. 16N 1E 11   
Hollett John M. 16N 1E 14 16.25  
Horneday A.E. 16N 1E 10   
Horneday Elma 16N 1E 11   
Horniday Abe 16N 1E 15   
Huddleston T. 16N 1E 3 80  
Hufford Charles 16N 1E 21   
Hufford G.T. 16N 1E 15   
Hufford G.T. 16N 1E 16   
Hufford G.T. 16N 1E 21   
Hufford Gideon F. 16N 1E 22 40  
Hufford Gideon F. 16N 1E 22 40  
Hughes C.A. 16N 1E 16   
Hughes F.M. 16N 1E 10   
Hunt [blank] 16N 2E 18  Cope & Hunt
Hunt [blank] 16N 1E 23 40 Cope & Hunt
Hunter L.S. 16N 1E 13 78 heirs of
Hunter [blank] 16N 2E 18  Cope & Hunter
Hylton William 16N 1E 28   
Jenkins M.W. 16N 1E 21   
Johnson William K. 16N 2E 17 80  
Johnson William K. 16N 2E 8 40  
Johnson William K. 16N 2E 8 40  
Jones Ann E. 16N 2E 5   
Jones M.E. 16N 1E 16   
Karans Mary 16N 2E 7 40  
Karans Mary 16N 2E 7 66  
Kelly Michael 16N 1E 23 38.75  
Kelly Michael 16N 1E 26 40  
Lee Martin (& wife) 16N 2E 6   
Leuteritz John E., Sr. 16N 1E 23 30  
Leuteritz John E., Sr. 16N 1E 23 40  
Linn James F. 16N 1E 24 80  
Long Thomas 16N 1E 12 12  
Mazelin E.D. 16N 2E 6   
McCaslin T.W. 16N 1E 16   
McCurdy John 16N 1E 3 5  
McKeown R.E. (& wife) 16N 1E 12 10  
Medsker J.M. 16N 1E 21   
Medsker J.M. 16N 1E 28   
Medsker Myra 16N 1E 27   
Medsker William H.H. 16N 1E 22 3.74  
Medsker William H.H. 16N 1E 22 6.44  
Medsker William H.H. 16N 1E 22 8.50  
Medsker William H.H. 16N 1E 22 12.62  
Medsker William H.H. 16N 1E 22 17.50  
Medsker William H.H. 16N 1E 22 160  
Miller Robert H. 16N 2E 17 40  
Miller Robert H. 16N 2E 17 80  
Moran Thomas 16N 2E 7 160  
Morris Anna P. (et al) 16N 1E 23 50  
Nash G.A. 16N 1E 11   
Nash G.A. 16N 1E 2 50  
Nash George A. 16N 1E 1 20  
Nash Isaac C. 16N 1E 2 30  
Nash William J. 16N 1E 2 20.75  
Nash William J. 16N 1E 2 39.50  
Nash William J. 16N 1E 2 80  
Neal Charles W. 16N 1E 23 149  
Neal Charles W. 16N 1E 26 160  
Neal Forest 16N 1E 27   
Neal Tavner 16N 1E 26 40  
Nelson Lewis C. 16N 1E 24 80  
O.D. & W. Rail Road [blank] 16N 1E 16   
Ottinger Miles M. (& wife0 16N 1E 24 80  
Patterson Charles 16N 1E 9 9  
Patterson Frank 16N 1E 16   
Patterson J.W. 16N 1E 28   
Patterson Mary A. 16N 1E 28   
Patterson Mary E. 16N 1E 27   
Patterson Silas 16N 1E 16   
Patterson W.E. 16N 1E 16   
Patterson William 16N 1E 9 80  
Pear Joseph J. 16N 1E 12 1.75  
Petrie Robert 16N 2E 7 52.94  
Phillips Dave 16N 1E 16   
Phillips David 16N 1E 15   
Pike M.J. 16N 1E 3 110  
Pratt Ed 16N 1E 11   
Pratt Lydia 16N 1E 11   
Pratt Lydia (& husband) 16N 1E 12 68  
Prebster Anderson 16N 1E 9 40  
Prebster C. 16N 1E 9 80 C. & R. Prebster
Prebster Everson 16N 1E 9 40  
Prebster R 16N 1E 9 80 C. & R. Prebster
Prebster Ruben 16N 1E 10   
Rice Eliza J. 16N 1E 25 40  
Rice John U. 16N 1E 23 20  
Rice John U. 16N 1E 23 40  
Rice John U. 16N 1E 24 40  
Ridenour Eliza J. 16N 2E 7 5  
Roberts Lorindia 16N 1E 2 40  
Rodgers John 16N 1E 15   
Rush William 16N 1E 10   
School [blank] 16N 1E 21   
Shirley H.S. 16N 1E 15   
Shirley Lydia 16N 1E 11   
Shockley Ode 16N 1E 15   
Smith Alfred 16N 1E 13 49.75  
Smith Alpheus F. 16N 2E 29 152  
Smith Notley 16N 2E 29 20  
Smith Notley 16N 2E 29 80  
South Thomas 16N 1E 22 40 heirs of
South Thomas 16N 1E 23 80 heirs of
Surber Cole 16N 1E 11   
Surber Coleman 16N 1E 14 33.32  
Surber Coleman 16N 1E 14 39.68  
Surber Coleman 16N 1E 14 162  
Tharp I.W. 16N 1E 12 80  
Tharp J.W. 16N 1E 21   
Todd William T. 16N 1E 24 37.50  
Todd William T. 16N 1E 24 77.50  
Truckses Christopher 16N 1E 11   
Turpin A.M. 16N 1E 27   
Turpin Claudia 16N 1E 26 40  
Turpin Henry 16N 2E 18   
Wall David 16N 2E 17 80  
Walsh Thomas 16N 1E 12 20  
Walsh Thomas 16N 1E 12 40  
Ward Henrietta 16N 1E 16   
Watts S.W. 16N 1E 10   
Williams Elizabeth 16N 2E 30 59  
Worrel R.L. 16N 1E 16   
Worrel R.L. 16N 1E 21   
Worrel Robert 16N 1E 16