INGenWeb Project logo

Hendricks County, Indiana
Part of The USGenWeb Project

USGenWeb Project logo

HOME

BLOG

AREA
LIBRARIES

INDIANA
LINKS

LOOKUPS

SEARCH

CONTACT ME:
Meredith Thompson


Biographies Birth Records Cemetery Records Census Records Church Records Civil Court
Records
College Records Criminal Court
Records
Death Records Directories Divorce Records Family Histories
& Reunions
Indenture Records Land Records Livestock Records Maps Marriage Records Military Records
Naturalization Records Obituaries Plat Maps Photos Probate Records School Records
Surnames Tax Records Voter Records  

Index to Landowners in Franklin Township, Hendricks County, Indiana (1899)

Index © Meredith Thompson

This is an index to the Hendricks County Assessor's plat book for Franklin Township that was done in 1899, which was used to determine how much property tax the landowner owed each year. The plat book makes reference to the Congressional township, Range and Section the land was located in - read more about Congressional Townships in Hendricks County explained.

This plat book has been digitized by the Hendricks County Government. This index is not a comprehensive listing of all the information that was included in the book - you should always look at the actual entry, particularly to get the legal description of the piece of land.


Last Name First Name Congressional
Township
Range Section Acres Remarks
Aldridge Hiram A. 14N 1W 19 40  
Alexander Thomas B. 14N 2W 34 1  
Alexander Thomas B. 14N 2W 34 8.25  
Appleby William 14N 2W 26 19.50  
Appleby William (et al) 14N 2W 27 2  
Awbrey Thomas 14N 2W 8 10  
Baldock [blank] 14N 2W 36 15 Pike & Baldock
Baron John A. 14N 1W 18 38  
Baron John A. 14N 1W 18 30  
Baron Nancy J. 14N 1W 18 69  
Barrow E. 14N 2W 35 20 E. & S. Barrow
Barrow E. 14N 2W 35 27 E. & S. Barrow
Barrow Mile 14N 2W 35 25.33  
Barrow S. 14N 2W 35 20 E. & S. Barrow
Barrow S. 14N 2W 35 27 E. & S. Barrow
Barrow Virgil H. (et al) 14N 2W 26 13.33  
Barrow Virgil H. (et al) 14N 2W 35 40.60  
Barrow Virgil H. (et al) 14N 2W 35 18.87  
Bartholomew Rhode Island 14N 1W 19 10  
Bartholomew Rhode Island 14N 1W 19 27  
Benbow Hannah 14N 2W 16 80  
Benbow Mary 14N 2W 16 40 Mary & Mattie Benbow
Benbow Mary 14N 2W 16 40 Mary & Mattie Benbow
Benbow Mattie 14N 2W 16 40 Mary & Mattie Benbow
Benbow Mattie 14N 2W 16 40 Mary & Mattie Benbow
Bodenhamer David F. 14N 2W 25 12.50  
Border Thomas 14N 2W 24 40 heirs of
Border Thomas 14N 2W 25 160 heirs of
Bowen Daniel S. 14N 2W 16 20  
Bowen Daniel S. 14N 2W 16 5  
Bowen Daniel S. 14N 2W 16 20  
Bowen Daniel S. 14N 2W 17 20  
Bowen Daniel S. 14N 2W 17 5  
Bowen Daniel S. 14N 2W 17 20  
Bowen Henry 14N 2W 21 33  
Bowen Thomas W. 14N 2W 16 [blank]  
Bowen Thomas W. 14N 2W 17 20  
Bowen Thomas W. 14N 2W 17 50  
Bowen Thomas W. 14N 2W 17 20  
Boyd Catharine 14N 2W 27 80  
Boyd Luther 14N 1W 30 40  
Boyd Mahlon 14N 1W 30 40  
Brewer Elijah 14N 2W 35 20  
Brewer Elijah 14N 2W 36 40  
Brewer Elijah 14N 2W 36 22.50  
Brewer Elijah 14N 2W 36 24.50  
Brewer Josiah R. 14N 2W 25 20  
Brewer Josiah R. 14N 2W 35 10  
Brewer Josiah R. 14N 2W 35 20  
Brewer Josiah R. 14N 2W 35 77.57  
Brewer Margaret 14N 2W 35 20  
Broadstreet Elizabeth 14N 2W 36 31 Elizabeth & M.C. Broadstreet
Broadstreet M.C. 14N 2W 36 31 Elizabeth & M.C. Broadstreet
Brown John W., Sr. 14N 1W 31 80  
Brown John W., Sr. 14N 1W 31 35  
Brown Martha W. 14N 2W 26 146.67  
Brown Oregon 14N 1W 19 27  
Brown Oregon 14N 1W 19 10  
Bryan William H. 14N 2W 23 33  
Bryan William H. 14N 2W 23 40  
Bryant Richard B. 14N 2W 17 40  
Bryant Richard B. 14N 2W 17 40  
Bryant Richard B. 14N 2W 17 20  
Bryant Silas J. 14N 2W 14 36  
Bundy Mary 14N 2W 11 66.65  
Bundy Mary E. 14N 2W 14 29.50  
Bundy Mary E. 14N 2W 14 66.65  
Busby Margaret 14N 1W 7 16  
Busby Margaret E. 14N 1W 18 19.89  
Busby Smith 14N 1W 31 40  
Campbell John M. 14N 1W 30 54.61  
Carter Joseph S. 14N 2W 10 25  
Carter Joseph S. 14N 2W 10 8.50  
Carter Joseph S. 14N 2W 9 0.50  
Carter Sarah J. 14N 2W 8 81.63  
Chandler Nancy 14N 2W 7 22.50  
Christie Mary J. 14N 2W 16 80  
Clampett Marques D. 14N 2W 36 6  
Clark Rebecca J. 14N 2W 34 8.25  
Clark William T. 14N 2W 25 9.50  
Clark William T. 14N 1W 31 20  
Clark William T. 14N 2W 36 40  
Clawson Eugene F. 14N 1W 18 2  
Clements David 14N 2W 26 40  
Coble Alva S. 14N 1W 18 52  
Coble Elihu W. 14N 2W 20 50  
Coble Elihu W. 14N 2W 21 5.77  
Coble Elihu W. 14N 2W 21 47  
Coble Elihu W. 14N 2W 28 55  
Coble William R. 14N 2W 21 67.50  
Cooper Flavius G. 14N 2W 13 35.25  
Cooper Frank E. 14N 1W 19 20  
Cooper Frank E. 14N 1W 19 20  
Cooper Pennsylvania 14N 1W 19 35.25 Virginia & Pennsylvania Cooper
Cooper R. 14N 1W 19 10  
Cooper Shelby 14N 1W 19 40  
Cooper Virginia 14N 1W 19 35.25 Virginia & Pennsylvania Cooper
Cooper Virginia 14N 2W 24 15  
Cooper Wallingford 14N 2W 24 49.75  
Cosner Alfred M. 14N 2W 26 21.50  
Cosner Alfred M. 14N 2W 27 36.25  
Cosner Lafayette (et al) 14N 2W 26 8.09  
Cosner Lafayette (et al) 14N 2W 26 18.45  
Cosner Leander 14N 2W 26 51.61  
Cosner Mahlon 14N 2W 23 80  
Cosner Mahlon 14N 2W 23 40  
Cosner Mahlon 14N 2W 24 20  
Cosner Nancy 14N 2W 15 80  
Cosner Nancy 14N 2W 22 14.25  
Cosner William 14N 2W 10 37.22  
Crawford Alfred N. 14N 2W 21 37.50  
Crews Ashley J. 14N 2W 36 80  
Crews Ashley J. 14N 2W 36 29  
Crews Ashley J. 14N 2W 36 39.50  
Dyer Catharine 14N 2W 21 1  
Dyer William F. (& wife) 14N 2W 21 0.81  
Elmore John S. 14N 2W 34 40  
Elmore John S. 14N 2W 34 24.75  
Elmore Olive 14N 1W 19 23.42  
Elmore Preston R. 14N 2W 25 10  
Elmore Samuel 14N 2W 25 8 heirs of
Elmore William H. 14N 1W 19 26.92  
Elmore William H. 14N 1W 19 3.50  
Elrod Harriet E. 14N 2W 18 35  
Elrod William H. 14N 2W 19 35  
Elrod William H. 14N 2W 19 70  
Estes Evan B. 14N 2W 12 37.50 Evan B. & Sear Estes
Estes Sear 14N 2W 12 37.50 Evan B. & Sear Estes
Fisher David 14N 1W 31 21  
Fisher David 14N 2W 36 6.50  
Fisher Esther 14N 2W 36 12  
Fisher James T. 14N 2W 36 6  
Foster Julia 14N 1W 31 14  
Foster William M. 14N 1W 31 55  
Foster William M. 14N 1W 31 28  
Foster William M. 14N 1W 31 80  
Garrison George T. 14N 2W 35 40  
Garrison George T. 14N 2W 35 13  
Gentry Barbara 14N 2W 27 30  
Gentry Hezekiah 14N 2W 26 80  
Gentry Hezekiah 14N 2W 27 31  
George Anna J. 14N 2W 8 60  
Gilbert Eliza 14N 2W 25 40  
Gilbert Eliza 14N 2W 26 40  
Greeson Isaac 14N 1W 18 22.87 Thurza & Isaac Greeson
Greeson Thurza 14N 1W 18 22.87 Thurza & Isaac Greeson
Hadley Henry C. 14N 2W 11 12  
Hadley Jehu S. 14N 2W 11 24  
Hadley Jehu S. 14N 2W 11 20.11  
Hadley Jehu S. 14N 2W 11 25.29  
Hadley Jehu S. 14N 2W 12 80  
Hadley Jerusha E. 14N 2W 11 60.80  
Hadley Jerusha E. 14N 2W 14 10.50  
Hame Laura 14N 2W 22 15  
Hamilton Hampton 14N 1W 31 5.73  
Harlan Barbary E. 14N 2W 9 75.38  
Harlan Mahala 14N 2W 24 40 heirs of
Harlan Robert C. 14N 2W 24 36  
Harlan Robert C. 14N 2W 26 80  
Harlan Robert C. 14N 2W 26 27  
Harlan Victor C. 14N 2W 24 40  
Harrison Eliza 14N 1W 19 40  
Harvey Robert N. 14N 2W 13 68.07  
Heavenridge Allen 14N 2W 28 33.33  
Heavenridge Allen 14N 2W 28 40  
Heavenridge Allen 14N 2W 28 15  
Heavenridge Allen 14N 2W 28 25  
Heavenridge William 14N 2W 36 40 heirs of
Hibbs Sciotha 14N 2W 7 21  
Hine Winfield 14N 2W 10 60  
Hodge Melvina 14N 2W 19 80  
Hodge Melvina 14N 2W 19 40  
Hodge Russell P. 14N 2W 19 80  
Hodson Alice J. 14N 2W 19 35  
Hodson Henry D. 14N 2W 7 70  
Hodson Ruth 14N 2W 11 61  
Hodson Walter M. 14N 2W 10 10  
Hodson Walter M. 14N 2W 11 22.25  
Isenhour Maryland 14N 1W 19 27  
Isenhour Maryland 14N 1W 19 10  
Jackson Elihu 14N 1W 7 34  
Johnson M.E. 14N 2W 35 80 M.E. & R.A. Johnson
Johnson M.E. 14N 2W 35 80 M.E. & R.A. Johnson
Johnson Mary E. 14N 2W 17 40  
Johnson Mary E. 14N 2W 19 80  
Johnson Mary E. 14N 2W 19 40  
Johnson Notie 14N 2W 22 26.50  
Johnson R.A. 14N 2W 35 80 M.E. & R.A. Johnson
Johnson R.A. 14N 2W 35 80 M.E. & R.A. Johnson
Johnson William W. 14N 2W 9 80  
Johnson William W. 14N 2W 9 79.50  
Justice Clairborn 14N 2W 14 34.16  
Kinney Laura J. 14N 2W 14 25  
Kinney Laura J. 14N 2W 15 80  
Kiser Catharine 14N 2W 24 20  
Knight Thomas H. 14N 2W 8 40  
Kreigh Caroline 14N 2W 15 160 Ida & Caroline Kreigh
Kreigh George, Jr. 14N 2W 14 69  
Kreigh George, Jr. 14N 2W 23 38  
Kreigh Ida 14N 2W 15 160 Ida & Caroline Kreigh
Kreigh Philip 14N 2W 16 40  
Kreigh William A. 14N 2W 14 26.50  
Kreigh William A. 14N 2W 14 15  
Kreigh William A. 14N 2W 23 80  
Kreigh William A. 14N 2W 23 47  
Lambert Margaret R. 14N 2W 34 8.25  
Larrimore Walter C. 14N 2W 21 30  
Leitzman John 14N 1W 30 159.50  
Leitzman John 14N 1W 30 40  
Leitzman Theodore 14N 1W 31 11  
Leitzman Theodore 14N 1W 31 26  
Leitzman W.E. 14N 1W 7 56.26  
Lisby Simon 14N 2W 18 34  
Madison Stephen F. 14N 2W 17 40  
Madison Stephen F. 14N 2W 18 35  
Mahorney Mary 14N 2W 36 11.50  
Mahorney Morgan 14N 2W 25 40  
Mahorney Morgan 14N 2W 25 40  
Mahorney Morgan 14N 2W 36 15.50  
Mason Hester J. 14N 2W 25 20  
Mason James S. 14N 2W 24 4.17  
Mason James S. 14N 2W 24 4.18  
Mason James S. 14N 2W 24 18.20  
Mason Jesse 14N 2W 24 40 heirs of
Mason Jesse 14N 2W 24 40 heirs of
Mason Jesse 14N 2W 24 9 heirs of
Mason Jesse 14N 1W 30 40  
Mason John 14N 2W 24 1.35  
Mason Sophia 14N 2W 24 3.04  
Masten Charles 14N 2W 17 42.62  
Masten Cyrus 14N 2W 13 44.75  
Masten Cyrus 14N 2W 13 88  
Masten Cyrus 14N 2W 23 42  
Masten Cyrus 14N 2W 24 40  
Masten Cyrus 14N 2W 24 40  
Masten Cyrus 14N 2W 25 40  
Masten Cyrus H. 14N 2W 14 120  
Masten Emory D. 14N 2W 10 70  
Masten Frank 14N 2W 17 34.33  
Masten Hezekiah 14N 2W 19 140 heirs of
Masten Jesse 14N 2W 7 60  
Masten Jesse 14N 2W 7 10  
Masten Jesse 14N 2W 7 34.50  
Masten Jesse 14N 2W 8 80  
Masten Jesse 14N 2W 8 80  
Masten Jesse 14N 2W 8 10  
Masten Jesse 14N 2W 8 80  
Masten Jesse 14N 2W 8 44  
Masten Jesse 14N 2W 9 44  
Masten John 14N 2W 11 80  
Masten John 14N 2W 11 80  
Masten Liza 14N 2W 17 34.33  
Masten Lizzie A., Jr. 14N 2W 17 34.33  
Masten Martha E. 14N 2W 17 125  
Masten Martha E. 14N 2W 17 40  
Masten Martha E. 14N 2W 17 20  
Masten Tyra 14N 2W 16 [blank]  
Masten Tyra 14N 2W 17 43.62  
Matlock Alice 14N 2W 11 34.89  
McAninch Daniel, Sr. 14N 2W 8 13.80  
McAninch William A. 14N 2W 21 39  
McClellan Elvin 14N 2W 36 43.90  
McCloud Amelia 14N 2W 36 22  
McCollum Samuel 14N 2W 34 42  
McCormack Albert G. 14N 1W 18 80  
McCormack Albert G. 14N 1W 19 40  
McHaffie George W. 14N 2W 27 10  
McHaffie George W. 14N 2W 28 30  
McHaffie M.F. 14N 2W 20 160  
McHaffie M.F. 14N 2W 20 79.50  
McHaffie M.F. 14N 2W 20 108  
McHaffie M.F. 14N 2W 21 42  
McHaffie M.F. 14N 2W 22 80  
McHaffie M.F. 14N 2W 22 60  
McHaffie M.F. 14N 2W 27 80  
McHaffie M.F. 14N 2W 27 93  
McHaffie M.F. 14N 2W 27 160  
McHaffie M.F. 14N 2W 28 40  
McHaffie M.F. 14N 2W 8 80  
Montgomery Mary C. 14N 2W 9 32  
Moudy Alfred 14N 2W 33 40  
Moudy Alfred 14N 2W 34 18.33  
Moudy Alfred 14N 2W 34 20  
Neal William 14N 1W 31 40  
Newman Clinton V. 14N 2W 18 70  
Newman Clinton V. 14N 2W 18 114.23  
Newman Clinton V. 14N 2W 7 69.80  
Newman Clinton V. 14N 2W 7 70.14  
Newman Clinton V. 14N 2W 7 160  
Newman Clinton V., Sr. 14N 2W 9 79.50  
Nixon Lucinda 14N 2W 20 40  
Nixon Lucinda 14N 2W 20 10  
Nixon Lucinda 14N 2W 21 80  
Nixon Lucinda 14N 2W 21 38  
Oliver Abe 14N 2W 18 34.81  
Page William 14N 2W 25 80  
Peck Jacob A.D. 14N 1W 18 35.50  
Peck Jacob A.D. 14N 1W 7 50  
Phillips Emory 14N 2W 9 49  
Phillips Jonathan 14N 2W 8 22  
Phillips Lewis 14N 2W 9 35  
Phillips Lewis 14N 2W 9 5  
Phillips Lewis A. 14N 2W 16 80  
Pike John 14N 2W 36 25  
Pike John 14N 2W 36 20  
Pike [blank] 14N 2W 36 15 Pike & Baldock
Pratt James D. 14N 2W 26 40  
Pratt James D. 14N 2W 35 20  
Ratliff Nathan 14N 2W 12 79.80  
Rawling Retta M. 14N 2W 8 6  
Rector Charles B. 14N 2W 21 130  
Reitzel David A. 14N 1W 7 89.47  
Reitzel George W. 14N 1W 30 55  
Reitzel George W. 14N 1W 31 35  
Reitzel Susan 14N 1W 7 71.25  
Robards Andrew M. 14N 2W 14 1.82  
Robards Andrew M. 14N 2W 14 1.50  
Robards Andrew M. 14N 2W 15 160  
Robards Andrew M. 14N 2W 16 80  
Robards Andrew M. 14N 2W 21 12.19  
Robards Andrew M. 14N 2W 23 80  
Robards Andrew M. 14N 2W 23 78  
Robards Augusta 14N 2W 14 25  
Robards Augusta A. 14N 2W 22 80  
Robards Casper 14N 2W 33 80  
Robards Casper 14N 2W 34 60  
Robards Sarah A. 14N 2W 34 80  
Robards Sarah A. 14N 2W 34 40  
Robards Sarah A. 14N 2W 34 40  
Robinson Harriet J. 14N 2W 20 160  
Rose Allen 14N 2W 27 70  
Rose Allen 14N 2W 28 50  
Ruse John S. 14N 2W 16 80  
Sallust William 14N 2W 9 27  
Sallust William 14N 2W 9 20  
Scotton Eliza 14N 1W 7 6.50  
Sellers Walter 14N 1W 30 108.26  
Sherrill David W. 14N 2W 34 17  
Sherrill David W. 14N 2W 34 78  
Shields John H. 14N 2W 18 70 John H. & William H. Shields
Shields John H. 14N 2W 18 9.50 John H. & William H. Shields
Shields John H. 14N 2W 7 70.14  
Shields Julia A. 14N 2W 18 159.38  
Shields William H. 14N 2W 18 11  
Shields William H. 14N 2W 18 70 John H. & William H. Shields
Shields William H. 14N 2W 18 9.50 John H. & William H. Shields
Simmons Joseph 14N 2W 25 80  
Smith Elizabeth 14N 2W 7 11.33  
Smith Louisa 14N 2W 24 15  
Smith Montgomery (& wife) 14N 2W 26 40  
Smith Montgomery (& wife) 14N 2W 26 13  
Smith Montgomery (& wife) 14N 2W 8 55.13  
Snoddy Absolem A. 14N 2W 24 4  
Snoddy Elizabeth 14N 2W 24 40  
Speer Sarah A. 14N 2W 22 4.65  
Starr Charles R. 14N 2W 9 20  
Starr Clinton F. 14N 2W 16 11.90  
Stout A.C. 14N 2W 35 80 heirs of
Stout A.C. 14N 2W 36 15 heirs of
Stout Frank 14N 1W 31 4  
Stout Jesse N. 14N 2W 25 80  
Stout Jesse N. 14N 1W 31 40  
Stout Jesse N. 14N 1W 31 5  
Stringer Edmond 14N 2W 34 78  
Stringer William F. 14N 2W 33 160  
Swope Elizabeth A. 14N 2W 20 30  
Tincher George W. 14N 2W 10 40  
Tincher James M. 14N 2W 10 20.24  
Tincher James M. 14N 2W 10 9.76  
Tincher James M. 14N 2W 23 80  
Tincher William 14N 2W 10 20  
Tincher William 14N 2W 10 11  
Tincher William 14N 2W 10 3  
Tincher William 14N 2W 10 80  
Tincher William 14N 2W 10 30.24  
Tincher William 14N 2W 10 20  
Tincher William 14N 2W 9 80  
Tincher William 14N 2W 9 20  
Turner William 14N 1W 31 6  
Turner William 14N 2W 36 40  
Turner William 14N 2W 36 34  
Wallace David 14N 2W 28 40  
Wallace David 14N 2W 28 17  
Wallace David 14N 2W 33 70  
Wallace David 14N 2W 33 40  
Wallace James M. (et al) 14N 2W 32 56.10  
Wallace James M. (et al) 14N 2W 33 61.78  
Wallace Serelda 14N 2W 32 6.90  
Wallace Serelda 14N 2W 32 4.60  
Wallace Sylvester 14N 2W 33 10  
Wallace William 14N 2W 33 80  
Wallace William 14N 2W 33 80  
Walls Alda A. 14N 2W 13 40  
Walls Alda A. 14N 2W 13 15.18  
Walls C.C. (& wife) 14N 2W 13 29.83  
Walls C.C. (& wife) 14N 2W 14 65.17  
Walls James W. 14N 2W 21 30  
Walls John 14N 2W 22 80  
Walls John 14N 2W 22 64.25  
Walls John 14N 2W 22 20  
Walls Mary J. 14N 2W 21 10  
Walls Reuben P. 14N 1W 19 40  
Walls Reuben P. 14N 1W 19 40  
Warmouth John W. 14N 2W 35 20  
West Charles M. 14N 1W 7 20  
West Charles M. 14N 1W 7 40  
West Columbus 14N 2W 12 60  
West Columbus 14N 2W 12 80  
West George W. 14N 2W 12 24.50  
West George W. 14N 2W 24 80  
West George W. 14N 2W 24 40  
West Henry 14N 2W 12 54  
West Henry 14N 1W 7 109.55  
West Milo 14N 2W 12 100  
West Oliver M. 14N 1W 18 107.10  
West Oliver M. 14N 1W 18 80  
West William 14N 1W 7 51.87  
Whicker Allen 14N 2W 11 64  
Whicker Allen 14N 2W 11 80  
Whicker Allen 14N 2W 11 16  
Whicker Allen 14N 2W 12 40.50  
Whicker Fred 14N 2W 15 160  
Whicker Frederick 14N 2W 10 80  
Whicker Frederick 14N 2W 10 20  
Whicker Frederick 14N 2W 22 160  
Whicker Lewis 14N 2W 13 80  
Whicker Lewis 14N 2W 13 15.56  
Wilcox Julia F. 14N 2W 34 21  
Wilcox Julia F. 14N 2W 34 21  
Williams A.R. (& wife) 14N 2W 27 40  
Williams A.R. (& wife) 14N 2W 27 10  
Williams A.R. (& wife) 14N 2W 28 40  
Williams Lucinda 14N 2W 10 80  
Wise Isaac 14N 2W 18 25  
Woods George W. 14N 2W 12 8  
Woods George W. 14N 2W 12 80  
Woods George W. 14N 2W 13 12  
Woods George W. 14N 2W 13 64  
Woods George W. 14N 2W 13 39.87  
Woods Nelson E. 14N 2W 13 20.12  
Woods Nelson E. 14N 2W 13 11.34  
Woods Nelson E. 14N 2W 13 39.87  
Woods Nelson E. 14N 2W 14 60.92